Accident Summary Nr: 202478657 - Worker Is Pinned by Wooden Case Containing Sheet Glass
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316344951 | 09/19/2012 | 3231 | 327215 | Trulite Glass & Aluminum Solutions, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:22 a.m. on July 17, 2012, Employee #1 was working for Trulite Glass & Aluminum Solutions LLC in City of Industry, CA. Employee #1 was a permanent employee. The firm fabricated sheet glass and distributed it to the glazing industry. At the facility, sheets of glass were contained in wooden cases and on metal racks. A Hyster 120, Model Number S120XL industrial truck (forklift), with Serial Number D004V09644S, was being used to lift two wooden cases off a truck trailer onto the ground. The wooden cases were secured to these metal racks during transport. The metal racks stood 7.5 feet (2.3 meters) tall from the bed of the truck. The bed of the truck was roughly 4 feet (1.2 meters) from the ground. During the incident, Employee #1 was securing the larger of two wooden cases to the metal racks with straps. The larger case was 7 feet by 10 feet (2.1 meters by 3.0 meters) in size. Employee #1 was between the wooden cases and the opposite metal rack. He was strapping the large wooden case only, when both wooden cases became free from the single strap holding them both to the racks. Employee #1 became pinned between the two wooden cases and the metal racks. He sustained various injuries, including fractured ribs and a liver laceration. The main factor causing the accident was the failure to secure loads against dangerous displacement, especially when workers were in the danger zone. The employer reported the accident to DOSH at 8:30 a.m. on July 18, 2012.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316344951 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |