Accident Summary Nr: 202478632 - Employee Is Punctured in Abdomen with Nail
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316345800 | 11/02/2012 | 1761 | 238160 | Born2roof |
Abstract: At approximately 11:57 a.m. on September 28, 2012, Employee #1 was working with a coworker. Their job was to replace the felt under the concrete tile at the residential location. Once the felt was replaced, the employees would put the tile back into place. Employee #1 removed debris from a roof and dumping leftover roof tile into a dumpster on the ground. His coworker, the foreman, was using a Bostitch nail gun (Model Number F21PL, Serial Number 12194029B) to insert nails into roofing tiles. After the felt was replaced, the employees would put the tile back in place. While walking on the pitch of the roof, Employee #1 was carrying a load of leftover tile when he slipped and fell into his coworker. The coworker tried to catch Employee #1, but the nail gun went off, sending a nail into Employee #1's abdomen. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures and was hospitalized for postoperative care.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316345800 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |