Accident Summary Nr: 202478590 - Employee Hurt in Roller Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316345131 | 10/09/2012 | 2099 | 311941 | Golden State Foods Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on August 9, 2012, Employee #1 was working alone in the hot sauce department, attempting to change the roll of plastic film on the packaging machine. The plastic film is consumed in the process of making small packets of sauces. The rolls of plastic film are raised using an electric hoist. The injury occurred when Employee #1's left finger became caught between the roll of plastic film and the machinery door's frame. Employee #1 accidentally pressed the down button instead of the up button during the accident, causing the film roll to move down instead of up as he intended. Employee #1 was taken to a local area hospital where he was later released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316345131 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |