Accident Summary Nr: 202478558 - Employee Falls from Truck Bed and Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316345248 | 03/26/2012 | 3259 | 327123 | Laguna Clay Company |
Abstract: An occupational accident occurred on October 28, 2009, at approximately 12:30 pm of an employee of Laguna Clay, a company engaged in manufacturing clay products. The address of the where the accident occurred was 1428 El Monte Dr, Thousand Oaks, California. E1 was removing a box of clay from the bed of a truck and missed a step and fell off the truck. While investigating another accident, on September 18, 2012, Cal/OSHA was informed there was another serious accident of an employee of Laguna Clay Company. His diagnoses were: multiple trauma; multiple rib fractures; subcutaneous emphysema; respiratory; and pneumonia. The employer never reported the serious accident to the Division. On October 28, 2009, E1, a truck driver, was assigned the task of making local deliveries with a bobtail truck. While making a delivery to a customer located 1428 El Monte Dr, Thousand Oaks, CA, E1 was removing a box of clay from the bed of the truck and missed a step and fell of the truck. E1 was working by himself and there were no witnesses.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316345248 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture |