Accident Summary Nr: 202478525 - Welder Fixing Leak Causes Fire, Burns Face and Neck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316344456 | 07/17/2012 | 0781 | 541320 | Mission Landscape Companies Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on May 29, 2012, Employee #1, a 52-year-old male with Mission Landscape Companies Inc. was part of the maintenance division working as a mechanic who travels out to yards to service equipment including vehicles. On the day of the incident, Employee #1 came out to the Chino yard to service a leak on a large Freightliner roll-off truck (Truck Number 103) at the Chino yard. Employees had reported that this truck had an oil leak. Employee #1 was going to change the oil on Truck Number 103. Employee #1 was laying down on the ground working under Truck Number 103. He drained the oil and noticed that the oil pan had a 3.5 inch crack around the exterior surrounding area of the oil drain plug. Employee #1 welded the cracked area of the oil pan by using an oxygen-acetylene (Make: Radnor) process. Employee #1 noticed some bronze bubbles around the welded area but he decided to continue to weld on it. Suddenly, he felt fire or vapor coming out of the opening where the welding had taken place resulting in second degree burns to Employee #1's face, neck, head, shoulder and arms. Employee #1 was hospitalized from May 29, 2012 through June 1, 2012. The cause of the incident was the failure to detach the oil pan from the truck prior to performing any welding work and not cleaning the oil pan thoroughly prior to welding. Employee #1 had not been trained on safe welding policies and procedures. The employer did not provide the Division with any welding training records for Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized for unspecified burn injuries from the event. Mission Landscape Companies Inc. (Mission Landscape) is engaged in landscape maintenance and service.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316344456 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |