Accident Summary Nr: 202478517 - Employee Injurs Hand in Router Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126200328 | 09/06/2012 | 2521 | 337211 | Office Chairs Inc Dba Oci/Sitwell |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on August 9, 2012 Employee #1 was operating the table mounted router in the mill department to edge off wooden chair arms when his left hand slipped and left middle finger came in contact with the cutting head of router. Employee #1 turned off the router and called a coworker for help who was moving the wooden pieces nearby. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, sustaining a partial amputation of left middle finger and a partial nail bed avulsion. Employee #1 was released from the hospital that same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126200328 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |