Accident Summary Nr: 202478509 - Employee's Fingers Are Caught in Nip Point, Later Amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 202478509 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 11/12/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31634375505/03/20122099311212Sincere Orient Commercial Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on November 12, 2011, Employee #1, of Sincere Orient Commercial Corporation, was working on line #2 of a rice noodle manufacturing machine. Employee #1's fingers were inadvertently placed in the point of operation, where the noodle sheets are cut. The point of operation was unguarded, allowing the entrance of Employee #1's hands. The employer was cited for failure to guard a point of operation. The portion of the machine involved in the incident was a 32 in. wide shaft with a blade attached to its perimeter. The blade rotates and contacts a steel roller to make cuts on sheet noodles. Employee #1 was transported to Citrus Valley Medical Center, Queen of the Valley Campus, and treated for the amputation of two fingers of her right hand.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, POINT OF OPERATION, NIP POINT, BLADE, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316343755 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported