Accident Summary Nr: 202478467 - Employee Injures Hand When Caught by Idler Shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 202478467 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 04/17/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31634394605/25/20122086312112Niagra Bottling Llc

Abstract: At 8:25 a.m. on April 17, 2012, Employee #1 was seriously injured while working for Niagara Bottling LLC in Ontario, California. The accident occurred on Production Line Number 3 where 1-gallon bottled water containers were produced. During the accident, Employee #1 was investigating a conveyor idler shaft that had stopped rotating. Employee #1 is a full time maintenance mechanic with a 3-year employment history at Niagara Bottling LLC. Prior to working at Niagara Bottling LLC, Employee #1 had 15 years of working experience as a maintenance mechanic. During the accident, the underside of the conveyor belt had an opening 15-inch wide by 4.375-inch tall allowing access to an inbound nip point between an idler shaft and the conveyor belt, located 11-inches away from the opening. The opening was located 6-feet vertically above the ground. Employee #1 used his right hand and reached through the opening to inspect why the idler shaft had seized. Employee #1's gloved hand was pulled into the shaft/conveyor nip point, causing his injury. Employee #1 states that it was a mistake on his part, that the proper procedure was to deenergize the conveyor prior to inspecting the seized idler shaft. After the incident, Employee #1 was transported to Loma Linda University Medical Center where he stayed four nights for treatment of a degloving of the right hand. Skin grafting was necessary as part of Employee #1's treatment.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, GLOVE, DEGLOVED, CAUGHT BY, SHAFT, CONVEYOR, SKIN, NIP POINT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316343946 Fatality Other Occupation not reported