Accident Summary Nr: 202478467 - Employee Injures Hand When Caught by Idler Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316343946 | 05/25/2012 | 2086 | 312112 | Niagra Bottling Llc | 
Abstract: At 8:25 a.m. on April 17, 2012, Employee #1 was seriously injured while working for Niagara Bottling LLC in Ontario, California. The accident occurred on Production Line Number 3 where 1-gallon bottled water containers were produced. During the accident, Employee #1 was investigating a conveyor idler shaft that had stopped rotating. Employee #1 is a full time maintenance mechanic with a 3-year employment history at Niagara Bottling LLC. Prior to working at Niagara Bottling LLC, Employee #1 had 15 years of working experience as a maintenance mechanic. During the accident, the underside of the conveyor belt had an opening 15-inch wide by 4.375-inch tall allowing access to an inbound nip point between an idler shaft and the conveyor belt, located 11-inches away from the opening. The opening was located 6-feet vertically above the ground. Employee #1 used his right hand and reached through the opening to inspect why the idler shaft had seized. Employee #1's gloved hand was pulled into the shaft/conveyor nip point, causing his injury. Employee #1 states that it was a mistake on his part, that the proper procedure was to deenergize the conveyor prior to inspecting the seized idler shaft. After the incident, Employee #1 was transported to Loma Linda University Medical Center where he stayed four nights for treatment of a degloving of the right hand. Skin grafting was necessary as part of Employee #1's treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316343946 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | 