Accident Summary Nr: 202478459 - Employee Hospitalized for Heat Stroke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316344621 | 08/13/2012 | 1623 | 237110 | Miramontes Const Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on August 8, 2012 Employee #1 became ill after working an eight hour shift with his employer. Employee #1 was transported by family members to a local health care facility the following day, where he was admitted. Employee #1 was suffering from acute renal failure from rhabdomyolyis due to heat stroke. Employee #1 remained in a local hospital for four days and then released.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316344621 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Other |