Accident Summary Nr: 202478442 - Employee's Head Is Injured in Fall, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202478442 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/16/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31634528910/26/20127997713910Westmont Corp Dba Wildwood Mobile Country Club

Abstract: At approximately 5:59 p.n. on October 16, 2012, Employee #1, a country club maintenance worker, was riding as a passenger with a coworker in a golf cart (Model Number CCI 10019601-01). The employees ate food at their supervisor's mobile home in complex, and decided to go to the coworker's home to watch a soccer game. The coworker was driving the 2-seater golf cart at 5-miles per hour with Employee #1 in the passenger seat. The coworker tried to make a left turn at intersection of Sunnyslope West and Greenview Drive in the complex. The employee fell from the cart seat. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital suffering head and facial injuries. The employee died four days later.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, GOLF CART, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, FALL, FACE, CART

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316345289 Fatality Other Not specified mechanics and repairers