Accident Summary Nr: 202478426 - Employee Is Struck by Drill Kickback Lacerating Ear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316344449 | 07/23/2012 | 1731 | 238210 | Dc Integrate Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on May 18, 2012, Employee #1, with DC Integrate Inc., was elevated approximately 20 ft on a scissor lift, drilling holes through a concrete wall installing electrical wiring equipment. The drill he was operating (coring drill, Milwaukee Electric Tool Corporation, Model M-4, Serial Number 0698) disengaged from its wall mount and fell on him. He was treated for a neck hematoma and laceration to the right ear.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316344449 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |