Accident Summary Nr: 202478400 - Employee Amputates Finger in Drive Chain

Accident Summary Nr: 202478400 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 04/29/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31634388805/18/20123549333518Davis Wire Corporation

Abstract: At around 9:30 p.m. on April 4, 2012, Employee #1, with Davis Wire Corporation, was fixing and adjusting a drive chain that got caught in the gear bearings of index machine (Number 25-04). When he was doing this task, the drive chain suddenly moved. Employee #1's right middle finger was pinched in the chain and sprocket drive resulting in an amputation. About one half in. of top of right middle finger was cut off. Employee #1was taken to the hospital for treatment, and he was released next day. An investigation revealed that the electric power supply (480 - 277 Volts AC) to index machine was de-energized prior to the adjusting task, but the air supply was not. Employee #1 did not bleed the air to the machine prior to the task. Index machine (Number 25-04) worked on a dual power supply system. Employee #1 was trained in lockout tagout rules but did not follow the lockout tagout rules while doing the above task. The employer was cited for not enforcing lockout tagout safety rules in work place, as required by section 3314 (c) and 3203(a)(2) of California Code of Regulations, Title 8.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, SPROCKET, DRIVE SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316343888 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinery maintenance occupations