Accident Summary Nr: 202478368 - Employee Is Struck by Wood Piece Which Perforates His Bowel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316343813 | 05/11/2012 | 8062 | 622110 | City Of Hope Medical Center |
Abstract: At approximately 6:32 p.m. on April 27, 2012, Employee #1, a Stationary Engineer Lead with City of Hope Medical Center, had cut a wood board using a table saw (Rockwell Manufacturing Company, Serial Number CN829, in-house company tag of 27879). The table saw was equipped with a hood guard and anti-kickback device. Employee #1 had made a complete diagonal cut through the wood and approximately one-third of the way down the board. Then, Employee #1 let go of the board and pushed his knee against the switch. Somehow the wood accidentally touched the blade and caused the wood to kick back towards Employee #1, hitting him in the vicinity of the abdomen and groin area. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 12 day stay, and he underwent surgery and treatment for a perforated bowel. The following citation was issued: T8 CCR 1509 (a) Employee #1 was not trained or qualified to use a table saw manufactured by Rockwell Manufacturing Co. Employee #1 was instructed by management to complete a project (the installation of an Uninterrupted Power Supply battery pack), which involved the use of a table saw to construct a shelf. The employee was seriously injured when the wood kicked back while using a table saw to create a shelf.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316343813 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Stationary engineers |