Accident Summary Nr: 202478343 - Die Cast Mold Crushes Employee's Hand, Fractures Neck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316343672 | 04/16/2012 | 3544 | 333514 | Harrington Associated Ind Inc Dba Harrington Mold |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on February 16, 2012, Employee #1 was lifting a die cast mold with a chain hoist (HS Type Chain Block, Central Machinery, 3 To, Lift 3, SKU #2211). It was a partial steel mold; the approximate weight was 300 pounds. Employee #1 placed eyebolts on both sides of the mold and lifted it approximately 6 inches from the work table. He was going to remove the bottom eyebolt and put his right hand on the bottom of the mold. Something malfunctioned from the top of the chain hoist causing the chain/die cast to drop a couple of inches crushing his right hand. Employee #1 was transported to the Arrowhead Regional Medical Center where he underwent surgery and was hospitalized for two days. The postoperative diagnoses were right open metacarpal shaft fracture and right closed fifth metacarpal neck fracture, secondary to the crush injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316343672 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |