Accident Summary Nr: 202478335 - Lift Forks Fall on and Crush Repair Technician's Hands

Accident Summary Nr: 202478335 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 04/04/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31634376305/04/20127359532490Crown Lift Trucks

Abstract: At around 2:00 p.m. on April 4, 2012, Employee #1 was working as a field service technician for Crown Lift Trucks in City of Industry, California. His employer had rented, leased, and repaired high lift equipment to or for its customers over many years. It had about 60 employees on its payroll on the day of inspection. Employee #1 had been employed about five months as a field service technician at the time of the incident. The incident occurred at a customer's facility, also in City of Industry, California. Employee #1 was adjusting nuts on the fork(s) of a Crown Model Number P-7 pallet jack, with Serial Number 6A287397, at a customer's location. He had raised the forks to about 18 inches (460 millimeters) off the floor with only one jack support underneath, when the forks fell to floor during the work and crushed both of the employee's hands and his fingers in between floor and the fork(s). He sustained a crushing injury to the fourth finger on his right hand and a fractured left hand. There was no witness to the incident. The employee was taken to the Kaiser Permanente facility in Baldwin Park, CA, for treatment, and he was released that same day after a few hours. The employer reported the accident to Cal/OSHA on April 16, 2012, instead of within 8 hours, as required by regulation. An investigator from the Cal/OSHA West Covina Office initiated an inspection of the place on May 4, 2012, with a management official at the site. The management official who participated in the walk around inspection stated that only one support jack was used under one of the two forks at the time of the incident. Employee #1 was contacted on phone at a later date and was advised to come to the Cal/OSHA West Covina office for a private interview, but he did not come on the scheduled date and time. Accordingly, the findings were based on the information provided by the employer. The employer was cited for a couple of safety violations on ineffective lockout/blockout or lockout/tagout procedures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, UNSECURED, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALLING OBJECT, HAND, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316343763 Hospitalized injury Amputation Technicians, n.e.c.