Accident Summary Nr: 202478301 - Tree Trimmer Cuts Arm with Chainsaw While in Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 202478301 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 12/23/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31266982303/21/20120783561730Leonard Chaidez Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11 a.m., on December 23, 2011, Employee #1, a 32-year-old male with Leonard Chaidez Inc., was operating a chainsaw at a job site located in Pico Rivera, CA. Employee #1 was trimming a eucalyptus tree, which was about 60 feet high, using a STIHL chainsaw (Model Number MS 200T). Employee #1 was in the tree, about 35 feet above the ground, was about to cut a branch and he slipped, causing the chainsaw to strike his right forearm. Employee #1 did not fall to the ground. Employee #1 didn't know what caused the incident. He slipped but said it could have been a chainsaw kick-back. Employee #1 was not aware of any problems with the chainsaw. Employee #1 was transported via ambulance to LAC+USC Medical Center. Employee #1 was hospitalized and underwent surgery on December 23, 2011 for a serious right forearm laceration injury. Employee #1 was released from the hospital on December 28, 2011. The Employer, Leonard Chaidez Inc., provides tree service and landscape maintenance services. The Employer did not report the work-related injury to Cal-OSHA and did not provide the Division with any inspection records for the chainsaw involved in the incident.

Keywords: TREE PRUNER, TREE FELLING, CHAIN SAW, FOREARM, LACERATION, TREE, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312669823 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported