Accident Summary Nr: 202478293 - Employee Is Killed When Drum Containing Flammables Exploded

Accident Summary Nr: 202478293 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 03/24/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31266991403/26/20123259327123Laguna Clay Company

Abstract: At approximately 9:23 p.m. on March 24, 2012. Employee #1, of Laguna Clay Company, was assigned the task of using the plasma cutter. The task started before lunch. After lunch, Employee #1 continued using the plasma cutter to cut pieces and placing them on the flatbed trailer. Employee #1 started cutting into one of the 55 gallon drums when it exploded and catching the employee's clothes on fire. Employees #2 and #3 were assigned the task of consolidating and cleaning up old unused and unsalable equipment stored in various places around the facility. Employees #2 and #3 were sorting items in the shed and moving them with a forklift to an area next to the parked flatbed trailer near the maintenance department. These items included six metal 55 gallon drums and two plastic 55 gallon drums. Employee #2 heard the explosion and ran to the foyer of the building where he found Employee #1 completely engulfed in flames. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital with first and second degree burns of over 80 percent of his body, and he died.

Keywords: BURN, DRUM, FIRE, WELDER, CAUGHT BY, WELDING, EXPLOSION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FLATBED TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312669914 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported