Accident Summary Nr: 202478285 - Mechanic Smashes Thumb with Hammer

Accident Summary Nr: 202478285 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 03/20/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31634354004/09/20123537333924Utility Trailer Mfg Co

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on March 20, 2012, Employee #1, a 56-year-old male with Utility Trailer Manufacturing Company, was working with a coworker and were trying to remove a pivot bolt that connects one of the torque arms to the front axle of a semi-truck (a red, modified 2004 Freightliner Vehicle Identification Number (VIN): 1FVPAWAV04LM78775). Due to the orientation of the pivot bolt relative to the vehicle's chassis, the workers were unable to use a hydraulic porta-pump to push the bolt free. The coworker applied heat to the bolt and tried to knock it out with a three-pound hammer without success. Employee #1 positioned himself over the bolt and supported himself with his left hand on the vehicle's chassis. Using a ten-pound hammer, Employee #1 hit the bolt five-to-six times before missing and striking his left thumb. Employee #1 sustained a serious injury and received initial medical treatment at Concentra Urgent Care for a comminuted, compound fracture. Later that same day, Employee #1 underwent surgery at Contour Aesthetic Center where four-millimeters of bone was removed. The Division was notified on March 21, 2012 at approximately 2:30 p.m. by the Employer.

Keywords: AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, MECHANIC, THUMB, CRUSHED, DEBONING, AUTOMOBILE, HAND TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316343540 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported