Accident Summary Nr: 202478277 - Employee Electrocuted by Power Line

Accident Summary Nr: 202478277 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 03/13/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31634350804/04/20127381561612Access Control Security Inc.

Abstract: At approximately at 11:30 a.m. on March 13, 2012, an employee was working as a security guard for, Access Control Security Inc., At time of accident the employee, was performing her duties of signing truck drivers in and out of the security gate of a building when a truck driver of, Lincoln-Transportation Services Inc., came from outside of the gate and entered the driveway for a security check, hitting the employee at a slow speed knocking her down to the pavement. The Lincoln truck driver did not have a trailer attached to his truck. The truck driver stated during interview that there was heavy flow of traffic near the security gate area and did not see the employee walk between vehicles. The injured employee was transported to a Regional medical Center, hospitalized and treated for a sprained back and bruises to her elbow, when she was knocked down by a slow moving truck driven by an employee of, Lincoln Transportation Services Inc.,.

Keywords: STEAM LINE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, BOOM, POWER LINE WORKER, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316343508 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Crossing guards