Accident Summary Nr: 202478269 - Employee Fractures Vertebra When Sturck by Falling Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 202478269 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 03/30/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31634398706/05/20121794238910Herman Weissker Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:50 a.m. on March 30, 2102, Employee # 1 was working with a work crew installing a wooden electrical power pole (#1567252E). Some equipment used in the task were a backhoe used to dig the hole and a boom truck crane consisting of a hoist line to lift the power pole and a claw at the tip to steady the pole while being placed it inside the excavation. While back filling the excavation with the electric pole set in place, a Southern California Edison employee, Worker #2, climbed the electric pole to release a choked sling around the pole. While doing so, a thirteen pound shackle used as part of the rigging in lifting the electrical pole was accidentally dropped approximately 20 feet and hit Employee #1 on top of his head. He spent five nights at LAC/USC Medical Center because of a fractured vertebra.

Keywords: POWER LINE WORKER, SHACKLE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, VERTEBRA
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Other Under $50,000 61

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316343987 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported