Accident Summary Nr: 202478236 - Employee Loses Finger in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126200237 | 05/16/2012 | 5093 | 423930 | Polystar Plastics Inc |
Abstract: On May 7, 2012, Employee #1 was working on making a guard for the chain and sprocket drive of a plastic grinding machine in the warehouse. Employee #1 placed the guard over the chain and sprocket drive without securing it, to check the fit while standing on a ladder when the grinding machine was stopped to change out the bag. Employee #1 removed the guard and placed it on top cap of the ladder, when he lost his balance on the ladder. As Employee #1 was falling, his right hand went in between the chain and sprocket drive and the machine had been turned back on, resulting in a amputation of his right thumb. Employee #1 pulled out his hand and the chain came off the track. Employee #1 was transported to a local medical center, where he underwent surgery, and was discharged from the hospital the following day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126200237 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Not specified mechanics and repairers |