Accident Summary Nr: 202478210 - Warehouseman Suffers Multiple Fractures in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 202478210 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 02/25/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31266961703/02/20122512337121Waterhill Ltd

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on February 25, 2012, three employees were working to tear down a long section of storage racks located to the rear of a furniture warehouse. Employee #1 and a coworker were positioned on the second level of the storage rack, while another coworker operated the forklift. Employee #1 and the coworker were sliding the third level flooring overhead onto the adjacent forklift using their hands. Employee #1 was standing closest to the leading edge of the storage rack when he stepped forward and fell approximately 6 ft to the concrete floor below. Employee #1, a 44-yr-old male warehouseman, sustained serious injuries including multiple fractures, and he spent 10 days recovering in the hospital.

Keywords: CONCRETE SLAB, WAREHOUSE, SLIP, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, STORAGE RACK, STORAGE AREA, TIE-OFF

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312669617 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported