Accident Summary Nr: 202478202 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Chain and Sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312669799 | 03/19/2012 | 2653 | 322211 | Orange County Container Group |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on February 22, 2012, Employee #1, with Orange County Container (a corrugated container manufacturer), was repairing a line conveyor that was energized. He directed the machine operator to activate the machine. Employee #1's left hand was pulled into the chain and sprocket, amputating three of his fingers. He went directly his supervisor, who took him to US Health Works for treatment. Employee #1 stated he was leaning over and did not realize his left hand was near the chain drive. The employer failed to ensure that the employee de-energized the machine prior to the repair.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312669799 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |