Accident Summary Nr: 202478186 - Temp Worker Breaks Back in Fall from Lumber Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 202478186 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 02/27/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31266962503/07/20124213484230Estenson Logistics

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on February 27, 2012, Employee #1, a 29-yr-old casual laborer from a temp agency, was putting a tarp on the top of a truckload of lumber when he slipped off and fell 7 to 10 ft to the ground. He suffered serious injuries and was hospitalized as a result of the fall, fracturing his back and 12 vertebrae.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SLIP, BACK, LUMBER, TRUCK, FALL, VERTEBRA, UNSTABLE LOAD, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312669625 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction