Accident Summary Nr: 202478178 - Employee Gets His Right Finger Smashed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316344316 | 07/09/2012 | 1611 | 237310 | La County Dept Of Public Works |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on Monday March 5, 2012 Employee #1 suffered a serious hand injury from a suspended load, while working as a ground man for a wheeled loader operator, Employee #2 on a sidewalk slab replacement job. Employee #1 suffered a laceration injury to his right palm, when a swinging piece of concrete suspended by chains from the bucket of a loader abruptly contacted his right forearm and forced his right palm onto the top of a mattock handle. When Employee #2 drove the loader backhoe travelled over a sidewalk curb, the load swung in such a fashion as to make contact with Employee #1's forearm, while Employee #1 was using the mattock to dislodge another piece of concrete. There was no unusual weather, surface, or ground conditions at the residential sidewalk jobsite. The grade was level, except for sidewalk curbs. Employee #1 was training Employee #2 in loader operation at the time of the incident. Employee #1 was transferred to Kaiser Permanente and admitted overnight for surgery on his right hand on March 6, 2012; he was hospitalized for six days. A subsequent palm skin graft operation required hospitalization for two days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316344316 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |