Accident Summary Nr: 202478152 - Forklift Crushes Employee's Left Foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312669542 | 03/05/2012 | 4222 | 493120 | Safeway Inc Dba Vons Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:15 p.m. on February 16, 2012, Employee #1 was driving a pallet jack in aisle 28 of the company's warehouse. A coworker was driving a second forklift when he collided with the first forklift hitting Employee #1 on his left foot. Employee #1 was transported to Saint Francis Medical Center by the local fire department where he was treated for a fracture and was hospitalized for 6 weeks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312669542 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |