Accident Summary Nr: 202478095 - Employee Injured in Parking Lot Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126200195 | 04/10/2012 | 7948 | 711212 | La Turf Club Inc Dba Santa Anita Park |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on March 20, 2012, Employee #1, an electrician was driving an electric vehicle on a downhill road, leading to a parking lot, when the vehicle collided head-on into a large tire of a track starting gate that was stationed at the bottom of the hill. The impact caused severe damages to the electric vehicle, and Employee #1 sustained head injuries. A bystander found Employee #1 lying on the ground next to the electric vehicle and called 911. Paramedics arrived shortly, and Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he underwent a surgery. Employee #1 was diagnosed with head trauma, with a temporal depressed skull fracture and right epidural hematoma. Employee #1 was released from the hospital a few days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126200195 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians |