Accident Summary Nr: 202478079 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312669104 | 01/13/2012 | 2599 | 337127 | The Windsford Corp Dba Forbes Industries |
Abstract: On January 4, 2012, Employee #1, a general laborer with a furniture manufacturer, was operating a press to punch a hole in a 2-ft long square metal tube. While aligning the tube with her left hand on the press' bottom die (slide ram) and her right hand on the other end of the tub, the top die came down and amputated her left little finger. A management official who participated in the investigation stated that Employee #1 was not paying attention at the time of the incident. The investigation also revealed that an extension tool or other safety device was not used for the task to prevent Employee #1's hand from reaching the point of operation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312669104 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |