Accident Summary Nr: 202478061 - Employee Amputates Fingertip Cleaning Garnett Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312669732 | 02/15/2012 | 7363 | 561320 | Priority Business Services Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on October 4, 2011, Employee #1, a temporary employee with Priority Business Services Inc., was manually turning a belt of a large pulley while three other workers cleaned the turning rolls of a Garnett machine, Model Number SRF5360-4985-8-1-5-82BCUU, Serial Number 973633425. The machine was not deenergized or locked out. Employee #1's right hand made contact with a nip point on a smaller pulley resulting in a fracture of the distal phalanx of the ring finger. Employee #1 was transported to Western Hand Center in Downey, where doctors completed a distal amputation of the right ring finger. Employee #1 was not hospitalized. Upon further investigation, it was determined the host employer, Zephyr Industries Inc. d/b/a Murtex Fiber Systems, had not established, implemented, and maintained an effective written Injury and Illness Prevention program; did not have written hazardous energy control procedures for employees engaged in the cleaning, servicing, setting-up or adjusting of prime movers, machinery and equipment in the garnetted pillow area; and Employee #1 was not trained on hazardous energy control procedures and on the hazards related to performing activities required for cleaning, repairing, servicing, setting-up and adjusting prime movers, machinery and equipment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312669732 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |