Accident Summary Nr: 202478046 - Unchocked Tow Truck Rolls and Kills Mechanic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316343532 | 04/09/2012 | 7549 | 488410 | Yorba River Inc Dba Pro Towing |
Abstract: At approximately 3:39 p.m. on Monday April 9, 2012 Employee #1, a 45-year-old male, truck mechanic with Yorba River Inc. Dba ProTowing, was working on the private roadway serving an industrial park in which ProTowing is located; the street address in front of the incident location was 4750 Chino Avenue, in Chino, California. Employee #1 was repairing the transmission gear engagement mechanism on an MZ Freightliner Towtruck, ProTowing vehicle # 85, CA 349179. The engine on the towtruck was running and employee #1 was working alone, as he typically did. The towtruck did not have a vehicle on its bed and the towtruck was not secured by chocks at the time of the incident. The truck started to move, Employee #1 was run over and dragged underneath a towtruck. Employee #1 suffered a fatal head crush injury in the event. The weather was clear and warm; the roadway was level and dry, with no unusual surface conditions. At the time of the incident, Employee #1 was an independent contractor and was hired for this repair work by Yorba River, Inc. dba ProTowing, the owner of the towtruck. ProTowing is a passenger automobile towing company.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316343532 | Fatality | Concussion | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |