Accident Summary Nr: 202478038 - Employee Is Injured While Operating a Printing Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312668833 | 12/14/2011 | 2752 | 323110 | Graphic Trends |
Abstract: At approximately 6:10 p.m. on December 12, 2011, Employee #1, a temporary employee of Preferred Personnel, was employed almost a month as a screen press operator when he was scooping ink off a pallet screen while standing approximately 4 ft high in a 10 ft long by 4 in. wide gap in the frame of a printing machine. Another employee was working at the other end of the machine when someone activated the machine. Employee #1's legs were caught between the pallet and metal frame. Employee #1 sustained fractures in both legs and was hospitalized. Upon further investigation, an operations manager indicated the printing machine was initially deenergized. The host employer, Graphic Trends, was cited for a serious violation as set forth in Title 8 California Code of Regulation Section 3314 (g) The Control of Hazardous Energy for the Cleaning, Repairing, Servicing, Setting-Up, and Adjusting Operations of Prime Movers, Machinery and Equipment, Including Lockout/Tagout; Hazardous Energy Control Procedures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312668833 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Printing machine operators |