Accident Summary Nr: 202478020 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated by Plastic Extruder Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312668940 | 12/27/2011 | 3089 | 326199 | Inline Plastics Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 23, 2011, Employee #1, who had 20 years of experience as a machine operator, started work at his normal time at Inline Plastics, Inc., a company that manufactured extruded plastics. Employee #1 was hired as a machine operator, and he had been employed with Inline Plastics, Inc., since March 2002. Employee #1 started operating the RDN Servo Cutter Machine (Model Number IC3; Serial Number 49064), while a job order was still running. He completed that order and did a total clean-up. Employee #1 and his supervisor started to set-up for the next production order. About 20 minutes into setting-up the machine for the next job order, Employee #1 noticed that the cutter was cutting at an angle. In order to correct that problem, the blade had to be sharpened. Employee #1's supervisor was at the other end of the RDN Servo Cutter machine, making adjustments to the size of plastics. Employee #1 lifted the cover to the blade, and was about to use a piece of sand paper to sharpen the blade. Normally, the blade would immediately stop once the cover was lifted. However, the blade rotated one more time and amputated Employee #1's right thumb. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The incident was reported to the Cal/OSHA San Bernardino District Office on December 7, 2011.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312668940 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |