Accident Summary Nr: 202477931 - Employee Fractures Arm in Fall Off Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202477931 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 10/18/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31266909601/13/20124225493110St George Distribution Corp

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on October 18, 2011, Employee #1, of Tri-State Staffing, Incorporated (Primary Employer) was working as a custodian/janitor at the location of the secondary employer, St. George Distribution Corporation. Employee #1 was dispensing cardboard into a large trash bin that was approximately nine ft high. It was located outdoors near the last loading dock. He climbed the ladder rungs on the end of the trash bin to push cardboard lying on the edge into the bin. When he descended the railings, his foot slipped. Employee #1's right arm went in between the ladder rungs, as the remainder of his body fell uninterrupted to the ground. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for treatment of his right arm, which had four fractures and a dislocated elbow. It was believed that the incident was due to the misty weather conditions.

Keywords: LOADING, FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, LADDER, SLIP, FALL, ARM, ELBOW, LOADING DOCK, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312669096 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Occupation not reported