Accident Summary Nr: 202477857 - Operator Is Injured in Forklift Roll-Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312668668 | 11/18/2011 | 4212 | 484110 | Dependable Highway Express Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on October 21, 2011, Employee #1, a dock worker/forklift driver with Dependable Highway Express, was driving a Toyota forklift (Model Number 8FGCU15, Serial Number 14062) to unload merchandise from a 28-ft trailer. While he was inside the trailer, its front end fell to the ground. Employee #1 climbed out the back end of the trailer and asked two other forklift operators to use their forklifts to raise the front end of the trailer to permit stands to be placed underneath. Employee #1 drove another forklift down a ramp towards the front end of the trailer. As he was descending the ramp and making a right turn, the forklift rolled over. Employee #1 tried to jump off but his leg became pinned under the forklift. The other two operators used their forklifts to raise the rolled forklift off Employee #1's leg. He was hospitalized at Arrowhead Regional Medical for left leg fractures. The employer failed to ensure that forklift operators utilize an operator restraint system, such as seat belts, while operating forklifts.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312668668 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |