Accident Summary Nr: 202477840 - Employee Dies from Tractor Roll-Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312669955 | 03/29/2012 | 8412 | 712110 | Hathaway Ranch Museum |
Abstract: At approximately 10:50 a.m. on March 29, 2012, Employee #1 was driving a tractor at the Hathaway Ranch Museum as he usually does to regularly run its engine. The tractor is manufactured by John Deere, Model G, Serial #28077, and was acquired in the 1950's by the Hathaway family to be used at the 63 acre farm. Employee #1 drove the tractor southbound on a straight away along a fence on the west side of the property adjacent the vegetable garden and, after nearly completing a left U-turn, hit a concrete wall approximately 2-feet tall on the right side of the tractor. This caused the tractor to roll over onto its left side and pinned Employee #1 underneath the tractor where he ultimately died. He was considered to be the expert in the operation of the tractor as well as the safety person at the Museum.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312669955 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |