Accident Summary Nr: 202477840 - Employee Dies from Tractor Roll-Over

Accident Summary Nr: 202477840 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 03/29/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31266995503/29/20128412712110Hathaway Ranch Museum

Abstract: At approximately 10:50 a.m. on March 29, 2012, Employee #1 was driving a tractor at the Hathaway Ranch Museum as he usually does to regularly run its engine. The tractor is manufactured by John Deere, Model G, Serial #28077, and was acquired in the 1950's by the Hathaway family to be used at the 63 acre farm. Employee #1 drove the tractor southbound on a straight away along a fence on the west side of the property adjacent the vegetable garden and, after nearly completing a left U-turn, hit a concrete wall approximately 2-feet tall on the right side of the tractor. This caused the tractor to roll over onto its left side and pinned Employee #1 underneath the tractor where he ultimately died. He was considered to be the expert in the operation of the tractor as well as the safety person at the Museum.

Keywords: PINNED, ROLL-OVER, FARM MACHINERY, TRACTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312669955 Fatality Other Occupation not reported