Accident Summary Nr: 202477824 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Sheet Former Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312667371 | 07/22/2011 | 2824 | 325222 | American Nonwovens Inc |
Abstract: On July 19, 2011, Employee #1, a machine operator, was working for a company, in Rancho Cucamonga, CA, that manufactured fiberfill using textile equipment. The company worked on custom orders and shipped them out the next day. End users were furniture manufacturers. At approximately 4:45 a.m., Employee #1 was clearing a jam by removing fibers on the DOA Sheet Former with Feed System machine, near the Model Number "LM6" Airlay Section (Serial No. LM6-004). Employee #1 had not deenergize or disengaged the power source and had not locked or blocked out the machine to prevent inadvertent movement of parts during cleaning. In order to remove the jam from the carding area, Employee #1 put his left hand into the machine to clean out the fibers. The carding roller (licker-in drum) caught Employee #1's hand, and he apparently sustained amputations to parts of all five digits. Employee #1 was taken to San Antonio Community Hospital in Upland, CA. He was transferred from San Antonio Community Hospital to Loma Linda University Medical Center and hospitalized for two nights. Someone identified as "W5" notified the Division about the accident on July 19, 2011.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312667371 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |