Accident Summary Nr: 202477816 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 08/10/2011
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 312668320 | 10/06/2011 | 1731 | 238210 | Pcs Solutions Inc |
Abstract:
At approximately 3:30 p.m. on August 10, 2011, Employee #1 was working for PCS Solutions, Inc., of Anaheim, CA. The company installed telephone systems, and voice and data equipment. The employer started the business about 13 years ago. The employer had approximately five employees. The worker was installing telephone cable in Santa Fe Springs, CA. He was working off a Werner Model 7128-2 extension ladder some 20 to 25 feet (6.1 to 7.6 meters) long. Employee #1 was installing telephone cable. He had extended the extension ladder approximately 24 feet (7.3 meters), leaning it against the wall of a building. Employee #1's ladder was not placed so as to prevent slipping, and it was not tied, blocked, held, or otherwise secured to prevent slipping. The ladder's feet slipped, causing Employee #1 to fall approximately 19 feet (5.8 meters) onto a concrete floor. Employee #1 was taken by via ambulance to the hospital at the University of California, Irvine. He was hospitalized for seven days for treatment for contusions and multiple rib fractures. A coworker was working with Employee #1 at the time of the accident.
Keywords:
FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, TELECOM WORK, COMMUNICATION CABLE, LADDER, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, FALLING OBJECT, COMMUNICATION WORKER, CONTUSION
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
Other |
Under $50,000 |
1 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
312668320 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Occupation not reported |