Accident Summary Nr: 202477782 - Employee Catches Fingertip in Conveyor and Is Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312668486 | 11/01/2011 | 2676 | 322291 | Solaris Paper Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on September 13, 2011, Employee #1 was providing maintenance service in a facility, where paper towels and tissues were manufactured. She was tasked with servicing Furtura printers. After performing maintenance on the printers, Employee #1 provided service on the air hosing and lubrication of the diverter. The diverter included a conveyor. She did not power down the machine, but removed the chain and sprocket cover on the conveyor and lubricated its parts. While replacing the cover and positioning the conveyor's safety guard, her index finger slid behind the guard. Her finger was pulled into the machine and her fingertip was amputated between the chain and sprocket of the conveyor. The supervisor was notified. A coworker transported her to Health First Medical Group, where she was diagnosed with a distal left index finger amputation. That same day, she was transported to Western Hand Center for hand surgery. Employee #1 was hospitalized after the surgical procedure for postoperative care. The accident investigation revealed that the employer did not ensure she was adequately trained on hazardous energy control procedures, which included the servicing of internal parts of a conveyor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312668486 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |