Accident Summary Nr: 202477766 - Employee Dies from Cardiovascular or Respiratory Failure

Accident Summary Nr: 202477766 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 02/08/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31266930202/08/20123325331513Gerdau

Abstract: At approximately 5:45 a.m. on February 8, 2012 Employee #1 was in the maintenance shop at his place of employment. He was completing a task that he received the prior day, which involved removing cylindrical bearings from shafts. Most bearings were removed from the shafts with manual power, and removal of some bearings required the use of a hydraulic press. Employee #1 used a hand truck to move the shaft with bearing (approximately 40 pounds) from his workstation to the hydraulic press (approximately 30 feet away). Employee #1 opened the safety gate/guard. He then lifted the shaft and bearing from the floor, and he placed it on the work space (approximately 3 feet). At that time, it appeared that Employee #1 collapsed and fell to the ground. Employee #1 apparently died from cardiovascular or respiratory failure. A coworker said that Employee #1 complained of indigestion less than an hour before the incident.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, RESPIRATORY, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, FALL, STOMACH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312669302 Fatality Other Occupation not reported