Accident Summary Nr: 202477766 - Employee Dies from Cardiovascular or Respiratory Failure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312669302 | 02/08/2012 | 3325 | 331513 | Gerdau |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 a.m. on February 8, 2012 Employee #1 was in the maintenance shop at his place of employment. He was completing a task that he received the prior day, which involved removing cylindrical bearings from shafts. Most bearings were removed from the shafts with manual power, and removal of some bearings required the use of a hydraulic press. Employee #1 used a hand truck to move the shaft with bearing (approximately 40 pounds) from his workstation to the hydraulic press (approximately 30 feet away). Employee #1 opened the safety gate/guard. He then lifted the shaft and bearing from the floor, and he placed it on the work space (approximately 3 feet). At that time, it appeared that Employee #1 collapsed and fell to the ground. Employee #1 apparently died from cardiovascular or respiratory failure. A coworker said that Employee #1 complained of indigestion less than an hour before the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312669302 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |