Accident Summary Nr: 202477717 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Folding Chair
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312667793 | 08/30/2011 | 5999 | 453910 | Petco Animal Supplies Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on August 18, 2011, Employee #1, with Petco Animal Supplies, Inc., was in the store's back room to medicate a hamster. She used a folding chair to access a shelf and glass cage where the hamster was kept. The cage's top opening was 71 in. from the floor. Employee #1 lost her balance and fell to the floor. She was hospitalized at Pomona Valley Hospital Medical Center for a fractured right ankle and a dislocated foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312667793 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |