Accident Summary Nr: 202477709 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312668312 | 10/07/2011 | 3721 | 336411 | Northrop Grumman |
Abstract: An employee grabbed a conductor that he apparently thought was deenergized. However, it was energized, and the employee received an electric shock. He pushed himself away from the ladder to prevent further injuries. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312668312 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |