Accident Summary Nr: 202477584 - Employee'S Finger Is Amputated By Drill Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312667686 | 08/15/2011 | 3646 | 335122 | Lights Of America |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. On July 27, 2011, Employee #1, a general laborer with Lights of America (a manufacturer of electric lamps and light fixtures), was threading a hole in a plastic light fixture with a drill press (Serial Number 1-18-0171). When his glove became entangled in the rotating press, his little left finger was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Pomona Valley Hospital for treatment. The employer reported that Employee #1 was told in safety meetings not to wear gloves while working on drill press, and therefore violated the company's safety policy. Employee #1 denied being told before the incident not to use gloves.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312667686 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |