Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202477584 - Employee'S Finger Is Amputated By Drill Press

Accident Summary Nr: 202477584 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 07/27/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31266768608/15/20113646335122Lights Of America

Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. On July 27, 2011, Employee #1, a general laborer with Lights of America (a manufacturer of electric lamps and light fixtures), was threading a hole in a plastic light fixture with a drill press (Serial Number 1-18-0171). When his glove became entangled in the rotating press, his little left finger was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Pomona Valley Hospital for treatment. The employer reported that Employee #1 was told in safety meetings not to wear gloves while working on drill press, and therefore violated the company's safety policy. Employee #1 denied being told before the incident not to use gloves.

Keywords: rotating parts, amputated, finger, glove, work rules, machine operator, drill press, entangled, press operator, press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312667686 Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec