Accident Summary Nr: 202477576 - Employee Is Injured When Grinding Wheel Fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312667983 | 09/09/2011 | 3423 | 332212 | Snap-On Incorporated Dba Snap-On Specialty Tools |
Abstract: At 2:26 p.m. on July 27, 2011, Employee #1, a tool and die maker with Snap-on Specialty Tools, was precision-grinding a prototype part using a Themac J35 grinder mounted on a Victor lathe. When the 3.9 in. vitreous grinding wheel failed, the wheel material penetrated the polycarbonate lathe guard and Employee #1's ANSI-approved safety glasses, striking his face, right eye, and left hand. He was hospitalized for treatment. Evidence indicated that the wheel guard was not in place and the machine's speed was set too high for the 3.9 inch wheel. To change the speed of the grinder, an operator would change the order of the pulley wheels. The pulley combination had been left set for a wheel rated 45,000 rpm, but the 3.9 inch wheel was rated 5,500 rpm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312667983 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Designers |