Accident Summary Nr: 202477550 - Employee Amputates Finger During Punch Press Maintenance
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312666761 | 05/18/2011 | 3499 | 332999 | S & S Refrigeration Dba Lrc Coil Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on May 11, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a machine operator at a facility that manufactures a variety of metal and copper refrigerator parts. He was a temporary employee that was hired by a placement agency, and assigned to operate a Minster punch-press machine, Model Number 70-4. The punch press had mechanically-driven feed rolls, ranging from 3 HP to 7.5 HP, which fed stock into the guarded punch press. During operation, Employee #1 determined that the machines adhesive tape on the roller needed replacement. As he cut the existing tape on the roller and peeled it away, some adhesive remained. In order to remove the remaining tape, he placed a small towel on the roller with his left hand as it spun. The towel became entangled and pulled his left hand into the roller. Employee #1's left middle finger was amputated below the second knuckle. In addition, he received severe lacerations to his adjacent ring and index fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312666761 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |