Accident Summary Nr: 202477527 - Employee's Finger Is Injured When Caught in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312667397 | 07/27/2011 | 2674 | 322224 | Endpak Packaging Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on July 14, 2011, Employee #1, a helper operator with Endpak Packaging, Inc., was using a piece of cardboard to clean ink from the running rollers of a printing press. His right middle finger became pinched in the rollers. Employee #1 was treated at an industrial clinic for an avulsion to his finger. He indicated during an interview that he was not permitted to deenergize the machine during the cleaning task and was not provided with a hand brush to accomplish the task safely.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312667397 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Printing machine operators |