Accident Summary Nr: 202477519 - Employee Is Burned When Splashed by Sulfuric Acid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312667249 | 07/15/2011 | 3231 | 327215 | King Precision Glass Inc |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on July 1, 2011, Employee #1, a temporary production worker at a specialty glass manufacturing site, was cleaning glass. She sustained chemical splash burns to her upper body from mixing concentrated sulfuric acid and Nochromix, two chemicals used to clean glass. The accident occurred in the clean room. Employee #1 wore safety glasses. She was not wearing gloves, a face shield or goggles, or skin and body protection at the time of the accident. After she inverted the mixture of acid and Nochromix in a closed container, the mixture "fizzed up" and splashed up onto Employee #1 as she bent over the container on the floor. She ran to the sink and then to the bathroom while screaming for help. Her supervisor assisted her to the emergency shower and she rinsed off for 15 to 20 minutes. She sustained first and second degree chemical burns over approximately 4 percent of her body, limited to the upper trunk, upper extremities, and head and neck according to hospital reports.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312667249 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |