Accident Summary Nr: 202477501 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Pallet

Accident Summary Nr: 202477501 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 06/13/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31266734807/21/20112096311919Snak King Corp

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 13, 2011, Employee #1 was working inside a 75, 000 square foot leased warehousing facility stored with pallet of boxes weighing 315 pounds. The wooden pallets were shrink-wrapped together to a wooden pallet measuring eight feet tall by three feet wide. Employee #1 was walking through the aisle ways of the warehouse, and a stack of twenty eight boxes of snack chips stacked seven boxes tall and four boxes to each layer and approximately four feet long tipped over and fell on him. His spine was injured, and he was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: SPINE, WAREHOUSE, PALLET, STRUCK BY, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312667348 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported