Accident Summary Nr: 202477469 - Employee Is Exposed To Peracetic Acid
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312667413 | 07/21/2011 | 7623 | 811412 | Gilmore Refridgeration Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 10, 2011, Employee #1, an HVAC worker, was working with two coworkers cutting a pipe that was not being used. Employee #1 was on a scissor lift with fall protection at a height of 20 feet. The lift was a Genie, Model GS-1930. One of the coworkers served as his watch, while the other was instructed to cut and remove the unused line for peroxide (marked and already purged), using his reciprocating saw. For an unknown reason, the coworker cut into the wrong line marked peracetic acid, which is a strong oxidizer. After the wrong line was inadvertently cut, Employee #1 was exposed to the peracetic acid and attempted to jump off of the lift. He was saved from injury by his fall protection harness. His supervisor assisted in getting him down, removing him to fresh air and calling emergency services. Employee #1 was hospitalized for seven days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312667413 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |