Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202477469 - Employee Is Exposed To Peracetic Acid

Accident Summary Nr: 202477469 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 07/10/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31266741307/21/20117623811412Gilmore Refridgeration Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 10, 2011, Employee #1, an HVAC worker, was working with two coworkers cutting a pipe that was not being used. Employee #1 was on a scissor lift with fall protection at a height of 20 feet. The lift was a Genie, Model GS-1930. One of the coworkers served as his watch, while the other was instructed to cut and remove the unused line for peroxide (marked and already purged), using his reciprocating saw. For an unknown reason, the coworker cut into the wrong line marked peracetic acid, which is a strong oxidizer. After the wrong line was inadvertently cut, Employee #1 was exposed to the peracetic acid and attempted to jump off of the lift. He was saved from injury by his fall protection harness. His supervisor assisted in getting him down, removing him to fresh air and calling emergency services. Employee #1 was hospitalized for seven days.

Keywords: lung, saw, chemical burn, fall protection, pipe, chemical vapor, aerial lift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312667413 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported