Accident Summary Nr: 202477444 - Employee's Thumb Is Injured by Grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 202477444 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 06/16/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31266706606/29/20113444332322Grayd-A Metal Fabricators

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on June 16, 2011, Employee #1, a driver/helper with Grayd-A Metal Fabricators, was instructed to remove weld splatter from product. He obtained assistance from a coworker to sharpen a chisel. The coworker used a Conquest disc grinder to sharpen the chisel, while Employee #1 observed the procedure. Employee #1 then began to remove the welding splatter, but determined that the chisel was not sharp enough. He then used the same grinder to sharpen chisel further. Employee #1 lost control of the chisel and it struck his left thumb, causing a laceration. The impact caused Employee #1's gloved left hand to become entangled in the rotating disc. Flesh on his left thumb was removed by the rotating grinding disc. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: GRINDER, ROTATING PARTS, GLOVE, THUMB, LACERATION, ABRASIVE BURN, HAND TOOL, ABRASIVE WHEEL, GRINDING WHEEL, SHARPENING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312667066 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported