Accident Summary Nr: 202477410 - Employee Struck by Pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 202477410 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 04/18/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31266646404/19/20111794238910J/K Excavation & Grading Co Inc

Abstract: On April 18, 2011, at approximately 2:00 p.m., an employee was injured during the forcible uprooting of a buried 7-inch diameter PVC pipe, approximately 20-feet long using a bulldozer. The PVC became airborne and hit the employee from behind. The PVC pipe's flexible nature probably allowed it to flex storing mechanical energy within itself and the release of the energy when it broke and unfortunately flying into the employee. The Division was promptly notified by the employer, no violations were found, and no regulatory action was taken. The employee was transported to the hospital. His injuries were loss of his left eye, short term memory loss, fractured bone behind upper lip, dislocated left shoulder, and left back injury.

Keywords: EYE, SHOULDER, BACK, PIPE, STRUCK BY, BULLDOZER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312666464 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile