Accident Summary Nr: 202477410 - Employee Struck by Pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312666464 | 04/19/2011 | 1794 | 238910 | J/K Excavation & Grading Co Inc |
Abstract: On April 18, 2011, at approximately 2:00 p.m., an employee was injured during the forcible uprooting of a buried 7-inch diameter PVC pipe, approximately 20-feet long using a bulldozer. The PVC became airborne and hit the employee from behind. The PVC pipe's flexible nature probably allowed it to flex storing mechanical energy within itself and the release of the energy when it broke and unfortunately flying into the employee. The Division was promptly notified by the employer, no violations were found, and no regulatory action was taken. The employee was transported to the hospital. His injuries were loss of his left eye, short term memory loss, fractured bone behind upper lip, dislocated left shoulder, and left back injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312666464 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |